Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Call Me By Your Name and all of the 2018 BAFTA Nominations

Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Call Me By Your Name and all of the 2018 BAFTA Nominations

This morning the BAFTAs announced their nominees for 2018.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts is the biggest awards group outside of America. Traditionally, the films nominated here are also reflected at the Oscars.

There were a few surprises with this mornings nominees, namely another omission of any female director in the directing category. Greta Gerwig has been expected to land this nomination within most awards groups, but as of yet keeps being overlooked for her directorial debut Lady Bird. Lady Bird also didn't make the cut in the Best Film category, but the BAFTAs only nominate five, where at the Oscars there can be up to ten nominees.

Also missing out on nominations are both Armie Hammer and Michael Stuhlbarg in the Supporting Actor category for Call Me By Your Name, James Franco for The Disaster Artist, and there are no nominations at all for Steven Spielberg's The Post.

The tricky thing with the BAFTAs is that they go by different release dates, so you'll notice here that some 2016 films are being honoured, as well as some films that would be considered 2018 in Canada (like Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool or The Death of Stalin). It could be the case with The Post and some other titles as to why they weren't recognized.

As of now, it looks like the Awards Race is zeroing in on Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri and The Shape of Water.

Check out the complete list of the 2018 BAFTA nominations below!

Best Film

Call Me By Your Name 

Darkest Hour 

Dunkirk 

The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Outstanding British Film

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God's Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer 

The Ghoul

I Am Not a Witch

Jawbone

Kingdom of Us

Lady Macbeth

Film Not in the English Language

Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman

Documentary

City of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

Animated Film

Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life as a Courgette

Director

Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve

Call Me By Your Name, Luca Guadagnino 

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

The Shape of Water, Guillermo Del Toro

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Original Screenplay

Get Out, Jordan Peele

I, Tonya, Steven Rogers

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory

The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool,  Matt Greenhalgh

Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin

Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Leading Actress

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Music

Blade Runner 2049Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis

Editing

Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Make Up & Hair

Blade Runner 2049Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips

Wonder,Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

Dunkirk,  Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

Dunkirk, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson

The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Nominees tbc

War for the Planet of the Apes, Nominees tbc

British Short Animation

Have Heart, Will Anderson

Mamoon, Ben Steer

Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

British Short Film

Aamir, Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

Cowboy Dave, Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

Work, Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell

Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE Rising Star Award(voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothee Chalamet

For all of our Awards Race coverage, click here!

blog comments powered by Disqus