The Shape of Water and all of the winners at the Critics Choice Awards

The Shape of Water and all of the winners at the Critics Choice Awards

Last night, The Broadcast Film Critics Association handed out their top prizes for film and television.

The same films keep coming out on top. It looks like this year's awards race is going to be a tight one between Guillermo Del Toro's The Shape of Water, which won Best Picture among other awards from the BFCA, and Three Billboard's Outside Ebbing, Missouri which picked up three acting honours.

Check out all of the Critics Choice winners below!

Best Picture

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water 

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

Tom Hanks – The Post

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour 

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Patrick Stewart – Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Acting Ensemble

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Mudbound

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Best Young Actor/Actress

Mckenna Grace – Gifted

Dafne Keen – Logan

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project 

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

Best Original Screenplay

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

Best Animated Feature

The Breadwinner

Coco 

Despicable Me 3

The LEGO Batman Movie

Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade 

The Square

Thelma

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049 

Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name

Best Production Design

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast

Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

Best Editing

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver 

Lee Smith – Dunkirk

Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049

Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread 

Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman

Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

Best Hair and Makeup

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour 

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Wonder

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes 

Wonder Woman

Best Action Movie

Baby Driver

Logan

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman 

Best Comedy

The Big Sick 

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

Best Actor in a Comedy

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

James Franco – The Disaster Artist 

Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok

Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

Best Actress in a Comedy

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Blade Runner 2049

Get Out

It

The Shape of Water

Best Song

“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast

“Mystery of Love” – Call Me by Your Name

“Remember Me” – Coco

“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall

“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman

Best Score

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water 

Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049

John Williams – The Post

Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

For all of our Awards Race coverage, click here!

blog comments powered by Disqus